OrangePI Club
+ Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - Printable Version

+- OrangePI Club (http://orangepi.club)
+-- Forum: International (English) Forums (http://orangepi.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: *nix Distro (http://orangepi.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: RetrOrangePi v4 (http://orangepi.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=31)
+----- Forum: SUPPORT (http://orangepi.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=34)
+----- Thread: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start (/showthread.php?tid=2547)



+ Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - rtokuda - 07-11-2018

+ Start UAe4ARM does not start, does anyone know the reason?


RE: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - alexkidd - 07-11-2018

what does Runcommand Log (from RetroPie section) says?

Was there any update from source in this case?


RE: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - rtokuda - 07-11-2018

(07-11-2018, 11:23 AM)alexkidd Wrote: what does Runcommand Log (from RetroPie section) says?

Was there any update from source in this case?

I did the upgrade and apparently got the launcher to work

How do I leave Full Screen?


RE: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - alexkidd - 07-12-2018

Uae4ARM uses X11 and it's not scalable.
If our changes to the code are still there, change resolution to 720p instead of 1080p. There is no fix as it is. We're working to use the framebuffer so scaling works.


RE: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - rtokuda - 07-12-2018

(07-12-2018, 12:23 AM)alexkidd Wrote: Uae4ARM uses X11 and it's not scalable.
If our changes to the code are still there, change resolution to 720p instead of 1080p. There is no fix as it is. We're working to use the framebuffer so scaling works.

Administrator, is WHDLoad working on emulationsatiom?


RE: + Start UAe4ARM doesn´t start - alexkidd - 07-12-2018

yes, but not for individual games afaik, something like this:



you're able to run whdload workbench from emulationstation after properly creating a configuration in uae4arm, copying to amiga roms folder and adding .uae extension to es_systems.cfg so it can be detected. Configs are saved to /opt/retropie/emulators/uae4arm/conf