Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
override config from retroarch
#1
Hi, I'm trying to change input for game/core.
  • here I launch fb_alpha
  •  I launch a game
  •  it hotkey + x and I have the blue screen of retroarch.
  •  I change input conf
  •  save for this game => then I have "override successfully saved"
  • return to game
  • return to retropie menu
  • launch game => I have on the bottom left "override loaded successfully"
  • but still old conf Confused
same behavior when saving conf for the core.

any idea?

the game I launch are in roms/fba
Reply
#2
retroarch manages input very complicated
try to enter quick menu - controls, make your changes, save remap file
Input section is not touched as it always loads default controller mapping
Reply
#3
indeed, I was modifying input and saving override from the previous menu
There is a "save remapping file" in the same menu level where you mofify the input, I did not see it the first time.

So it is working great like this.

thx a lot
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [SOLVED] 2-player USB encoder not recognized in retroarch YiorgosH 2 1,335 09-08-2018, 01:53 PM
Last Post: YiorgosH
  reicast trigger and joystick config naik 5 2,491 07-14-2018, 04:47 PM
Last Post: naik
  SNES Lag / Stutter until I open RetroArch? infex 1 1,248 05-10-2018, 04:41 PM
Last Post: alexkidd
  GPIO config mauricio-ramos 2 1,893 02-26-2018, 02:34 AM
Last Post: canadien
  OpenELEC default config files OrangePI PC Lichtenshtein 1 1,628 01-10-2018, 10:42 AM
Last Post: alexkidd
  UAE4ARM: Black Screen after config mczero 11 7,361 12-03-2017, 07:01 PM
Last Post: mczero

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)